Transportation

Bus Routes

THE GRAMMAR SCHOOL BUS INFORMATION – September 2016

Please remember times stated are departure times. The bus must depart at this time to stay on schedule.

Please be extra courteous to area communities by being on time and having your children ready to board the bus. We stop on main town roads and would like to minimize traffic delays. Also, if you miss your stop at pick up we will ONLY stop at designated bus stops to let your child board. If you miss the bus at drop off (Preschool-3rd), your child will remain on the bus and be brought back to TGS.

Please review the bus riding rules with your child before school begins.

  • We expect all students to be courteous at all times.
  • Please be at your stop five minutes early. TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE FOR BOTH ROUTES. Riders, stops and times may be adjusted after the routes settle into a routine. The buses use UScellular as a reference for the correct time.
  • Please call the office if your child needs to change his/her stop. We need parent verification before we can allow a stop change. Non-regular bus riders may purchase tickets for a $3.00 per trip fee. Students who ride on a fairly regular basis are asked to purchase a book of tickets from the office.
  • Students must have a ticket to give the driver unless they are regular riders who have paid for the bus along with their tuition.
  • In case of school cancellation, parents will be notified by email, as well as the area radio station WTSA (96.7FM) and our website.

Due to road conditions these times may vary. Please be at all stops, in the morning and afternoon, five minutes prior to the arrival of the bus.

 THESE ARE DEPARTURE TIMES! THE BUS MUST LEAVE THE STOP AT THESE TIMES TO STAY ON SCHEDULE!

 

BRATTLEBORO, NEWFANE BUS SCHEDULE

Morning

7:39     American Legion Main Street Brattleboro

7:46     Prospect Park Press, Chesterfield, NH

7:49     Carpenter Rd.

7:51     Walker Farm

8:10     Arrive at TGS

 

 

 

Afternoon

3:10      Leave TGS

3:15      Putney Central School

3:20      Walker Farm

3:22      Carpenter Rd.

3:25      Prospect Park Press, Chesterfield, NH

3:30      Brattleboro American Legion

 

WALPOLE, BELLOWS FALLS, SAXTONS RIVER BUS SCHEDULE

Morning

7:15     Kurn Hattin Homes

7:19     3646 RT 5

7:20     Holton Farm

7:30     Leave Ruggles and Hunt, Walpole Center. NH

7:38     LeStudio Parking Lot BF

7:41     Wares Rte 121

7:50     Saxtons River Store

8:10     Arrive TGS

Afternoon

3:10     Leave TGS

3:29     Saxtons River Store                      

3:39     LeStudio Parking Lot BF

3:42     Ruggles and Hunt, Walpole Center, NH

3:52     Holton Farm

3:53     3646 RT 5

4:00     Kurn Hattin