Transportation

THE GRAMMAR SCHOOL – BUS INFORMATION – September, 2017

We will NOT offer a Southern Bus Run this year

IMPORTANT ROUTE CHANGES! We have added stops to the run please check the times carefully.

Please be extra courteous to area communities by being on time and having your children ready to board the bus. We stop on main town roads and would like to minimize traffic delays. Also if you miss your stop at pick up we will ONLY stop at designated bus stops to let your child board. If you miss the bus at drop off (PreK-3rd), your child will remain on the bus and be brought back to TGS.

 Please review the bus riding rules with your child before school begins.

We expect all students to be courteous at all times. Please be at your stop 5 minutes early. TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE FOR BOTH ROUTES.

Riders, stops and times may be adjusted after the routes settle into a routine. The buses use UScellular as a reference for the correct time. Please call the office if your child needs to change his/her stop. We need parent verification before we can allow a stop change. Non-regular bus riders, may purchase tickets for a $3.00 per trip fee. Students who ride on a fairly regular basis are asked to purchase a book of tickets from the office.   Students must have a ticket to give the driver unless they are regular riders who have paid for the bus along with their tuition.

In case of school cancellation, parents will be notified by an all school TGS Email as well as area radio stations WTSA (96.7FM) and at sover.net ………..Thanks

BUS RIDING RULES:

Remain in your seat, facing forward for the entire ride. The aisle should be clear at all times.

Eating, Drinking, and Gum chewing are not allowed.

Please talk in a normal speaking voice.

Please keep all body parts and belongings inside the windows.

Please keep your backpacks on your laps at all times.

Please enter and exit the bus with your backpack in front of you.

No electronic devices including Cell phones. Cell Phones must remain in your backpacks at all times unless permission from the driver is given, the driver will take cells phones if they are used without permission.

Bus drivers have cell phones for emergency use.

 

WALPOLE/BELLOWS FALLS/SAXTONS RIVER BUS SCHEDULE

THESE ARE DEPARTURE TIMES! THE BUS MUST LEAVE THE STOP AT THESE TIMES TO STAY ON SCHEDULE!  

            MORNING                                                                 AFTERNOON

7:08   2614 Kurn Hattin Rd.                                3:10   Leave TGS

7:10   Streeter Rd                                               3:17   Intersection of Patch and West West Rd

7:15   Kurn Hattin Homes                                  3:23   Dorche Hill Rd.

7:19   3646 RT 5                                                3:29   Saxtons River Store

7:20   Holton Farm                                            3:42   Wares Rte 121

7:30   LEAVE Ruggles & Hunt Walpole             3:39   Gem Starz

7:38   Gem Starz                                              3:42   Ruggles & Hunt Walpole

7:41   Wares Rte 121                                       3:52   Hotlon Farm

7:50   Saxtons River Store                               3:53   3646 RTE 5

7:56   Dorche Hill Rd.                                       4:00   Kurn Hattin

8:03  Intersection of Patch and West West      4:04   Streeter Rd

8:10   Arrive TGS                                             4:06   2614 Kurn Hattin Rd

 

Due to road conditions these times could vary,

Please be at all stops, am and pm 5 minutes early!